Blog

All New Inventory Local Comparison Review Car Tips Lexus News Community Sneak Peek Vehicle Showcase Pre-Owned
Lexus Charging

Can Lexus Vehicles Charge at Tesla Superchargers?

Electric vehicle charging access is one of the biggest considerations for current and future Lexus EV owners. With Tesla’s Supercharger Network becoming widely available to other brands, many drivers want to know exactly how Lexus fits into this shift. Here’s what Lexus owners need to know about charging compatibility, access, and what it means for everyday driving. more Can Lexus Charge at Tesla Superchargers? Yes, Lexus vehicles can charge at Tesla Superchargers. If you own a 2023-2025 Lexus RZ, you'll get a free NACS adapter from your dealer that lets you access the Tesla Supercharger Network. For 2026 and newer Lexus battery electric vehicles, you can plug directly into Superchargers with built-in NACS charging ports. This compatibility opens over 25,000 NACS plugs across North America to Lexus EV drivers, dramatically expanding your charging options. Combined with existing infrastructure, you'll have access to over 76,000 AC and DC stations throughout the United States. At Lexus Stevens Creek in San Jose, we help Bay Area drivers navigate this transition with adapter pickups, charging demonstrations, and hands-on guidance for Tesla Supercharger Network access. Understanding NACS: The New EV Charging Standard The North American Charging Standard (NACS) represents a major shift in how electric vehicles charge across the continent. What started as Tesla's proprietary connector has transformed into an industry-wide standard, now formally designated as SAE J3400. This change happened when automakers recognized the practical advantages of Tesla's compact connector design and the strategic value of accessing the most extensive fast-charging network in North America. What Is NACS and How Did It Become the Standard? NACS combines simplicity with capability. The connector handles both AC charging for home use and high-speed DC fast charging at public stations through a single, streamlined port roughly half the size of the previous CCS1 standard. When the Society of Automotive Engineers officially designated it as SAE J3400, NACS shifted from Tesla-exclusive technology to a recognized industry standard. Lexus, along with parent company Toyota, committed to NACS integration for vehicles starting in 2026. This decision gives you the most comprehensive charging access possible. The standardization means future electric vehicle owners won't need to worry about which stations work with their cars. Why Tesla Opened Its Supercharger Network Tesla's decision to open its Supercharger Network to other manufacturers came from both practical and strategic considerations. By welcoming compatible cars, the company increased utilization of its substantial infrastructure investment while supporting broader EV adoption. For luxury EV buyers, this development eliminates significant concerns about charging availability during road trips or daily driving. As a Lexus driver, the practical benefit is clear: you're no longer limited to finding CCS-compatible stations when traveling through areas where Tesla Superchargers dominate the fast-charging landscape. Which Lexus Models Can Access Tesla Superchargers Not all Lexus electric vehicles access Tesla Superchargers the same way. The method depends on your model year and whether your vehicle came with native NACS support or requires an adapter. Model Year Charging Port Supercharger Access Method Additional Notes 2023-2025 Lexus RZ CCS1 Free adapter via dealer Only Lexus-supplied adapters permitted; warranty-covered 2026+ Lexus RZ and BEVs Native NACS (SAE J3400) Direct plug with Plug & Charge Includes adapters for CCS/J1772 backward compatibility Native NACS Support in 2026 and Newer Models Starting with 2026 models, all new Lexus battery electric vehicles will feature NACS ports built directly into the vehicle. This native integration means you'll simply pull up to any compatible Tesla Supercharger, plug in, and start charging without adapters. The 2026 Lexus RZ includes an upgraded 11 kW onboard AC charger, improving home charging speeds compared to earlier models. These newer models support Plug & Charge technology, which handles authentication and payment automatically through the Lexus app after one-time setup. You won't need to download the Tesla app or manage separate accounts. Your 2026 or newer Lexus will include adapters for backward compatibility with older CCS and J1772 charging stations, ensuring you can access virtually any public charger regardless of connector type. Adapter-Based Access for 2023-2025 Lexus RZ If you purchased a 2023-2025 Lexus RZ, your vehicle came with a CCS1 charging port. To access Tesla Superchargers, you'll need a NACS adapter that converts your CCS1 port to work with NACS plugs. Lexus provides one free adapter per vehicle, distributed through dealerships like ours at Lexus Stevens Creek. This adapter is specifically engineered for the RZ's charging system and features a 7.6 kW onboard AC charger capacity. Using unauthorized third-party adapters may void your warranty and impact vehicle performance and safety. We strongly recommend using only the Lexus Genuine Accessories adapter to maintain full warranty coverage and optimal charging performance. How to Get a NACS Adapter for Your Lexus Lexus RZ owners receive a letter directing them to contact their local Lexus dealer for adapter pickup. We verify your vehicle identification number, confirm eligibility, and provide your free Lexus NACS adapter at no cost. At Lexus Stevens Creek, we serve San Jose, Santa Clara, Fremont, Cupertino, and Hayward communities with convenient adapter pickup and personalized demonstrations. When you visit, we'll walk you through the adapter's proper connection technique and show you how to locate compatible Tesla Superchargers using both the Tesla app and third-party charging station finders. We encourage you to schedule time with our EV specialists who can answer specific questions about Lexus RZ charging in the Bay Area. Using Your NACS Adapter: A Step-by-Step Guide For 2023-2025 Lexus RZ Owners (Adapter Method): Download the Tesla app and create an account before your first charging session Locate a nearby Tesla Supercharger using the app or your vehicle's navigation system Pull into an available charging stall, ensuring the cable reaches your charge port Connect the NACS adapter to your vehicle's CCS1 port first, then attach the Supercharger cable to the adapter Open the Tesla app and initiate the charging session by selecting the stall number Monitor charging progress through the Tesla app or your vehicle's display When finished, stop the session in the app before disconnecting the cable and adapter For 2026+ Lexus Owners (Direct Plug & Charge): Complete one-time Plug & Charge enrollment through the Lexus app Drive to any compatible Tesla Supercharger (look for V3 or V4 stations with black-ringed NACS handles) Plug the Supercharger cable directly into your vehicle's native NACS port Charging begins automatically with authentication handled through Plug & Charge Monitor progress through your Lexus app or vehicle display Unplug when complete (payment processes automatically through your enrolled account) The key difference is that adapter users must manually start sessions through the Tesla app, while 2026+ owners enjoy seamless connectivity through the Lexus app after initial setup. Charging Speeds, Costs, and Performance Expectations When using a Tesla Supercharger with your Lexus RZ, expect to charge from 10% to 80% battery capacity in approximately 30 minutes when connected to a station delivering up to 150 kW. Actual charging speeds depend on several factors: your battery's current charge level, ambient temperature, and the specific Supercharger's maximum output. The RZ charges fastest in the lower battery range and gradually slows as you approach 80%. Supercharging costs vary by location and time of day. Tesla typically charges per kilowatt-hour consumed, with rates displayed on the charging screen before you begin. Some high-traffic locations may include idle fees if you remain connected after charging completes. The RZ's charging curve is optimized for its specific battery chemistry and thermal management system. You'll find the most efficient charging sessions by arriving with a battery level between 10-20% and stopping around 80%, which balances charging speed with battery longevity. Discover Electric Lexus Vehicles at Lexus Stevens Creek We're the #1 volume luxury dealer for new and pre-owned Lexus vehicles in Northern California, serving Bay Area communities since 1989. Our San Jose location offers the largest Lexus inventory in the region, including the electric RZ with comprehensive charging access through Tesla Supercharger compatibility. Whether you're picking up your free NACS adapter or considering the switch to electric luxury, our EV specialists provide hands-on demonstrations and real-world guidance. We'll show you exactly how the adapter works and answer specific questions about charging infrastructure throughout Silicon Valley.We are open Monday through Saturday from 9 AM to 8 PM or Sunday from 10 AM to 7 PM. Stop by or contact Lexus Stevens Creek to test drive our full lineup of electric and hybrid models and experience next-level Lexus innovation.

Kakui Sushi

The Best Sushi in Oakland, California

If you live in Oakland, you already know this city is packed with incredible food, from sizzling birria and artisan bakeries to ramen joints that can take the chill out of any gloomy day. But when you’re craving delicious nigiri, creative rolls, or fresh sashimi, Oakland offers some of the best sushi options in the Bay Area. Whether you’re looking for a casual weeknight spot, a date-night destination, or a place to celebrate with friends, there’s a sushi restaurant ready to impress within a quick 30-minute drive. Today, we’re exploring some of the top sushi restaurants around Oakland, each offering unique flavors, personality, and local charm. more Kakui Sushi Located in the heart of Montclair Village, Kakui Sushi has long been a favorite among Oakland locals, and for good reason. This stylish, contemporary spot mixes traditional Japanese flavors with modern culinary creativity. The sushi is consistently fresh, beautifully plated, and packed with balanced, bright flavors. The nigiri selection is exceptional, especially the toro and hamachi. If you’re craving something spicy, the Hot Tina Roll and Super Dynamite Roll pack just the right amount of heat. Kakui’s extensive sake selection and friendly, attentive staff make this destination a go-to for both casual dinners and special occasions. Geta Japanese Restaurant Geta Japanese Restaurant is a hole-in-the-wall gem beloved by locals, and the long lines prove it. This tiny, simple Piedmont restaurant serves some of the freshest and most affordable sushi in Oakland. The portions are generous, the quality is outstanding, and the flavors are surprisingly refined for a place with such a humble setup. Favorites include the sashimi set and the uni nigiri, when it's in season. Because the restaurant is small, takeout is a great option, making Geta perfect for those cozy nights at home. Just be prepared: once you try it, you’ll be hooked. Yoshi’s Yoshi’s Japanese restaurant is an Oakland icon. This Jack London Square spot serves some seriously standout Japanese cuisine but is known for its world-class jazz club. The sushi menu is classic, with perfectly sliced fish and fresh, traditional flavors. The omakase platters are must-tries for anyone wanting a true taste of the chef’s exceptional skills. Dining here feels like an experience, especially if you pair your meal with a live performance. It's great for date nights, celebrations, or when you want to enjoy incredible food in a lively, uniquely Oakland atmosphere. Delage If you’re in the mood for something refined, elegant, and unforgettable, Delage, an omakase-style restaurant, is your spot. Nestled near Old Oakland, this intimate restaurant specializes in chef-curated tasting experiences that change with the seasons. The atmosphere is serene, the service is thoughtful, and the sushi is artful. Each course arrives expertly crafted, highlighting delicate flavors and fresh ingredients sourced with care. Delage is perfect when you want to savor something special, celebrate a milestone, or simply enjoy the finest sushi. It’s one of the best ways to treat yourself without leaving Oakland. Oakland’s Sushi Scene Shines Oakland has many incredible sushi spots, from cozy neighborhood favorites to elevated dining experiences, rivaling anything you’ll find across the Bay. Whether you’re craving simple nigiri or bold specialty rolls, there’s a sushi restaurant within 30 minutes ready to satisfy your taste buds. These local gems offer the fresh flavors, warm atmospheres, and creative dishes that make dining in Oakland special. While you’re out exploring the best sushi in the city, don’t forget that Lexus Stevens Creek is just a short drive away when you’re ready to upgrade your ride. Great sushi, great city, great cars — Oakland really has everything.

2025 acura tlx vs lexus is 350

2025 Acura TLX vs Lexus IS 350

Searching for your ideal luxury sport sedan can feel like a never-ending quest. The 2025 Acura TLX vs. Lexus IS 350 matchup stands as one of today's most interesting head-to-head battles. Both cars fight for the attention of buyers looking for the perfect combination of performance, luxury, and lasting value. In this cars comparison, our team at Lexus of Stevens Creek digs into everything that matters, from how they drive and feel to tech features and what they'll cost you over time, so you can pick the right ride for your daily drives. more Quick Comparison Overview The Acura TLX and Lexus IS 350 serve different buyers in the luxury sport sedan world, The TLX draws in drivers wanting sporty feel with luxury touches at good prices, while the Lexus IS 350 pulls in those who value reliability, comfort, and brand status. It's worth noting that some Lexus IS 350 models come with rear-wheel drive, a favorite among sport sedan purists for better handling, stronger acceleration, and more fun driving dynamics. Performance and Powertrain Comparison Engines is where these luxury rides really differ. The Lexus IS 350 F Sport's naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V-6 engine produces 311 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque with a top speed of 143 mph. The rear-wheel-drive (RWD) IS 350 F Sport speeds from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds due to its V-6's immediate power delivery and the RWD setup's better launch grip. The Acura TLX produces 272 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque from its 2.0-liter turbocharged I-4 that's paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission with paddle shifters. This combo gets the TLX from 0 to 60 mph in about 5.9 seconds. If you're after more power, the TLX Type S packs a punch with 355 horsepower and 354 lb-ft of torque from its 3.0-liter turbo V-6. This set up rockets from 0 to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds. Fuel Economy and Efficiency Analysis Looking at fuel efficiency, the TLX Technology with front-wheel drive gets 22 mpg city and 31 mpg highway. The all-wheel-drive (AWD) A-Spec gets 21 city and 29 highway, while the AWD Type S is less efficient with 19 mpg city and 25 mpg highway. The Lexus IS 350 delivers EPA ratings of 20 mpg city and 28 mpg highway with RWD and 19 mpg city and 26 mpg highway with AWD, putting it just behind the TLX models. The engine philosophies create distinct personalities. The TLX's turbo engines give you that low-end torque but get less fuel-efficient when pushed hard. The Lexus naturally aspirated engines tend to be more consistent no matter how you drive. For Bay Area folks dealing with unpredictable traffic, the IS 350's V-6 gives you steady fuel use whether you're cruising down Highway 101 or crawling through traffic on I-280. Let's compare the cars side by side in terms of long-term fuel cost. Long-Term Cost Analysis With San Jose gas prices running higher than the national average, these mile per gallon differences really matter. The TLX 2.0-liter AWD has an EPA-estimated annual fuel cost of roughly $2,500 compared to $2,700 for the IS 350 AWD. Interior Design and Technology Features When you compare the interior of the TLX vs. IS 350, the Lexus is more spacious in front, with 38.2 inches of front headroom and 44.8 inches of front legroom compared to the Acura's 37.2 inches of front headroom and 42.5 inches of front legroom. The TLX wins in the back with 34.9 inches of rear legroom vs. 32.2 inches in the Lexus. The TLX gives you 13.5 cubic feet of cargo volume compared to 10.8 cubic feet for the IS 350. These luxury sedans both offer excellent technology features. The TLX comes with a 12.3-inch screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a touchpad controller, while the IS 350 has a smaller 8-inch touch screen. Both cars use nice materials throughout, but the Acura's bigger screen and ELS Studio 3D sound system create a more immersive feel while driving. Lexus counters with its Memory System that remembers seat settings — great for couples sharing driving duties. Pricing and Trim Level Analysis The basic TLX Technology trim starts at $45,400, the mid-level A-Spec with AWD runs $50,400, and the TLX Type S costs $58,050. The IS 350 starts lower with the F Sport Design RWD at $45,155, then the F Sport Design AWD at $47,155, the F Sport at $47,230, and the F Sport AWD at $49,230. When it's time to sell, the Lexus IS 350 holds its value well, retaining about 59% of its value after five years, while the Acura TLX keeps 55%. That difference adds up in the long run. Reliability stats back this up. Lexus ranked #1 in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study for the third consecutive year, while Acura sat towards the bottom. These facts make the Lexus IS 350 a smarter long-haul investment. Making the Right Choice for Your Luxury Sedan Needs Looking at the Acura TLX vs. Lexus IS 350 head-to-head, both offer powerful engines, great performance, comfortable interiors, and advanced tech. However, the Lexus IS 350 simply gives you better build quality, reliability, and long-term value. Want to check out the 2025 Lexus IS 350 for yourself? Stop by our Lexus Stevens Creek dealership in San Jose, California, for a test-drive, and see why smart luxury buyers often end up with a Lexus in their garage.

2025 Lexus TX Versus Toyota Grand Highlander

2025 Lexus TX vs. Toyota Grand Highlander

If you're looking for a three-row SUV that fits your family's daily routine while giving you space and dependability, then the 2025 Lexus TX and Toyota Grand Highlander are two great choices. They are more related than you'd think, though aimed at different buyers. Both offer families plenty of room and modern technology, but weighing up the differences in luxury levels and price tags involves more than just simple preferences. Let our team at Lexus Stevens Creek help you decide which to choose with this full Grand Highlander versus Lexus TX comparison. more Two Premium Three-Row SUVs: Understanding the Lexus-Toyota Connection Both SUVs share the GA-K platform and the basic mechanical parts that Toyota has perfected over time. They use a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine instead of a V-6 and can tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. Beyond these shared foundations, they focus on different buyer segments. The Lexus TX targets luxury buyers seeking premium materials and refined driving, while the Grand Highlander is built for practical shoppers who prioritize value over luxury touches. That's why people call the Grand Highlander the "Lexus TX Toyota equivalent" when they want similar capability without luxury pricing. The 2025 Lexus TX measures 203.1 inches, compared with the Grand Highlander's 201.4 inches, and both share a 116.1-inch wheelbase. Toyota's feature upgrades are closing the gap between brands, as the Grand Highlander now includes standard equipment that used to be luxury-only. Pricing and Value: Premium Versus Practical Positioning Price differences will play a significant part when you're considering the Grand Highlander versus the Lexus TX. The basic 2025 Grand Highlander starts at $40,860, while the cheapest TX costs $55,140 — that's $14,000 more for the Lexus badge, premium materials, and luxury positioning. Hybrid versions widen the gap further. The Grand Highlander Hybrid starts at $44,210, compared to the TX hybrid at $68,660. The Grand Highlander's price includes standard all-wheel drive (AWD), delivering strong value. The top Lexus TX 550h+ Luxury AWD costs $77,210. The top Grand Highlander MAX Platinum costs $58,775, roughly $20,000 less than comparable Lexus models. If you're like most Silicon Valley families and are facing high household bills, that difference could be significant. Performance and Powertrains: More Different Than You'd Expect Despite shared platforms, engine tuning differs notably. Toyota's gas engine produces 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque; the Lexus exceeds this with 275 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque. The TX 350 achieves 21 mpg in the city and 27 mpg on the highway, while the Grand Highlander delivers 21 mpg in the city and 28 mpg on the highway. Hybrid versions show bigger gaps. The TX500h F Sport Performance combines a turbo 2.4-liter with two electric motors for 366 horsepower. The Grand Highlander Hybrid Max delivers a nearly identical 362 horsepower. Toyota offers a nonturbo 245-horsepower hybrid as its entry-level option. Lexus dominates with plug-in capability. The TX 550h F Sport uses a 3.5-liter V-6 engine with two electric motors and an 18.1 kWh battery pack. The motors produce 101 horsepower and 179 horsepower, respectively, for a combined system output of 404 horsepower and 33 miles of electric range. If you're a San Jose commuter, you can drive each day electrically while maintaining a gas backup for longer trips. Fuel Economy and Efficiency: Hybrid Technology Face-Off Gas mileage matters a lot to Bay Area families. Both SUVs are relatively fuel-efficient, but their hybrid systems operate differently. The Grand Highlander's basic 245-horsepower hybrid delivers good efficiency without complex turbo parts, while the stronger hybrid versions deliver similar real-world miles per gallon despite their extra power. The Lexus TX 550h F Sport achieves around 29 mpg combined, which increases to 76 MPGe when running on electricity. It doesn't support DC fast charging, but can be fully charged on a Level 2 home charger in three hours. If you have home charging in a place such as Palo Alto, most daily drives can be completed using zero gas. The Grand Highlander Hybrid Max has plenty of power for passing slower traffic on I-280 or I-101. It has a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and delivers 27 mpg combined in everyday driving. This balance of efficiency and lower purchase price makes it attractive if you want hybrid perks without the extra cost of plug-in systems. Interior Space and Seating: Comfort Meets Practicality There's not much difference when you're comparing the Lexus TX versus Grand Highlander dimensions: headroom, legroom, and hip room are all similar. There are differences in seating capacity, though. The Grand Highlander seats eight with bench seats in the second and third rows, while the Lexus TX comes as a six- or seven-seater with comfortable captain's chairs. The Grand Highlander's cabin is roomy, but the craftsmanship and overall atmosphere of the Lexus interior make a stronger impression, yet many drivers find the Grand Highlander seats just as comfortable. Lexus includes fancier touches even in its cheapest version, with digital gauges, mood lighting, and NuLuxe seats all standard. But Toyota's not far behind, with heated front seats, multizone climate control, and wireless phone connectivity even in its most basic trim, demonstrating Toyota's competitive edge. Technology and Infotainment: Premium Features Versus Value Technology differences highlight each SUV's market position. The 2025 Lexus TX Hybrid comes with a 14-inch touch-screen display plus a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, with an optional head-up display. You get wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a Wi-Fi hot spot function, and a 12-speaker sound system that can be upgraded to a 21-speaker Mark Levinson system if you're an audio buff. The Grand Highlander takes a more practical approach to technology. It has a 12.3-inch touch screen, while XLE models use a 7-inch digital display. The Limited and Platinum versions feature a 12.3-inch gauge display that closely matches what Lexus offers. Toyota includes all the connectivity most families need, with JBL premium speakers available for better sound. Both systems work well from day to day, though the Lexus interface feels slicker and quicker to respond. If you're technology-savvy, either SUV provides phone integration and connectivity that makes life easier, but Lexus adds luxury touches, including bigger screens and better audio, which partly justify its higher price. Choose Your Premium Three-Row SUV Wisely The Grand Highlander offers excellent value if you require reliable three-row transportation without luxury costs. The Lexus TX is a better fit if you want premium materials and a sense of luxury; it costs less than many European luxury SUVs while providing Toyota reliability. The plug-in hybrid works perfectly if you're an eco-conscious buyer. Contact our team at Lexus Stevens Creek to arrange a test-drive of the 2025 Lexus TX to help you decide whether its premium features justify the investment.

2026 Lexus RZ

2026 Lexus Models Revealed: What's New and Updated

The 2026 Lexus model year provides big changes across all models. Lexus is investing in electric cars, fresh designs, and cutting-edge tech. It's pushing hard toward greener luxury without skimping on what makes these cars so special, focusing on brand-new electric powertrains and totally rebuilt models. Our Lexus Stevens Creek team has put together this guide to the Lexus 2026 models, providing you with all the information you need to decide which new Lexus to purchase. more Key Highlights for the 2026 Model Year Electric power is the headline for Lexus this year. You'll see the 2026 RX hitting dealerships in late 2025, kicking off an exciting year of releases. The brand-new 2026 ES is one of the electric models Lexus plans to roll out by March 2026. Lexus has been mixing luxury with electric tech since launching the RX 400h in 2005. Safety takes a big step up with the new Lexus Safety System+ 4.0. The ES debuts this tech, with better hardware and detection abilities than anything you're likely to find in other luxury cars. Other models, such as the IS, get the upgraded 3.0 version, which includes crash prevention, lane keeping, emergency stopping, and proactive driver-assistance features. 2026 Lexus Sedan Collection The 2026 Lexus ES sedan has been completely redesigned. This eighth-generation sedan has a 3-inch longer wheelbase for more cabin space. Lexus also dropped all non-hybrid powertrains. There are three powertrains to choose from: the ES 350h hybrid, the ES 350e electric, or the ES 500e electric. Each delivers that smooth Lexus feel, allowing you to choose your balance of efficiency and power. The ES 350h uses the sixth-generation 2.5L hybrid system with an integrated eAxle that combines the power unit and transmission. The ES 350e travels about 300 miles on a single charge with 19-inch wheels. The cabin features a new 14-inch touch screen, replacing the 12.3-inch display. The 2026 IS Sport Sedan builds on its history, which goes back to 1999. The 3.5L V-6 makes 311 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque. The IS350 hits 60 mph in 5.6 seconds with rear-wheel drive or 5.7 seconds with all-wheel drive (AWD), and it's only available in F SPORT Design or F SPORT trims. The limited edition LS 500 AWD Heritage Edition arrives at California dealerships this fall. Its 3.4L twin-turbo V-6 generates 416 hp and 442 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 4.6 seconds. 2026 Lexus SUV and Crossover Lineup The 2026 Lexus SUV models get smart updates to balance efficiency and capability. The 2026 Lexus NX lineup adds a new NX350h with front-wheel drive (FWD) and a 450h+ Premium model below the Luxury trim. The NX350h delivers EPA ratings of 39 mpg combined, 41 city, and 37 highway. The NX350h hits 60 mph in 7.6 seconds, while the NX450h+ does the sprint in 5.6 seconds with 302 hp. The UX 300h hybrid is another solid choice. It generates 196 hp total and reaches 60 mph in 7.9 seconds with optional AWD. It's also fuel efficient, getting up to 43 mpg combined in the FWD model. The electric RZ has also been refreshed. You can choose from three power levels in 2026: 221 hp in the RZ 350e with FWD, 308 hp in the RZ 450e with AWD, or 402 hp in the RZ 550e F SPORT AWD. The RZ 350e FWD goes about 301 miles on a single charge, riding on 18-inch wheels, while the RZ 450e AWD manages around 264 miles. The RZ 550e F SPORT AWD delivers about 229 miles and comes with 20-inch wheels. Large SUVs appeal to families and adventure lovers. The 2026 Lexus GX550 comes in six trims and has a twin-turbo 3.4L V-6, generating 349 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque. It tows up to 9,096 pounds in some trim configurations. For adventurous families, the Overtrail trim is a true off-roader; it has approximately 9.9 inches of ground clearance and approach/breakover/departure angles of 28 degrees/26 degrees/24 degrees, respectively. It can ford water nearly 28 inches deep. The TX lineup offers three engines: the TX 350 with 275 hp, the TX 500h hybrid with 366 hp, or the TX 550h+ plug-in hybrid with 404 hp and 33-mile electric-only range. The TX provides 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, 57.4 with the third seat folded, or 97 cubic feet with both rear rows down. Finally, the RX has received some updates for 2026. All RX models now include wireless phone charging, and the RX450h+ plug-in hybrid gets a new dual-voltage charging cable that works with both 120V and 240V outlets. Pricing Structure and Trim Level Breakdown Lexus prices stay competitive while delivering great value. The IS sedan's 2026 MSRP pricing hasn't been released yet, but its 2025 version starts at $41,830, nearly $6,000 less than a 2026 BMW 3 Series ($47,500) or Mercedes-Benz C-Class ($48,450). While Audi's 2026 pricing for the Audi A5 hasn't yet been officially announced, its 2025 pricing of $49,700 is significantly higher than that of the Lexus. The NX starts at $46,120 with 11 trims and a few option packages. Some special editions come with exclusive perks. The LS 500 AWD Heritage Edition starts at $99,280 and arrives this fall; it's a tribute to the model that put Lexus on the map over 30 years ago. Lexus is the highest-ranking brand overall for reliability in J.D. Power's Initial Quality Study, beating every other luxury brand. Now that the ES is going all-hybrid or electric, you get true value for money that eco-conscious Silicon Valley buyers will love. Our Lexus of Stevens Creek finance department is ready to find the best financing option for you. Experience the Future of Lexus Luxury The 2026 Lexus lineup marks a turning point for luxury cars. Ample electric options, next-level safety systems, and better performance across the board provide plenty of reasons to consider Lexus. Each model delivers what tech-savvy Bay Area drivers want, from the redesigned ES with its breakthrough safety tech to the powerful RZ electric SUV with impressive driving range. Green tech combined with competitive prices and proven reliability makes Lexus a smart choice if you're eco-friendly but don't want to compromise on luxury. Test-Drive a Lexus at Lexus Stevens Creek Today Reading about cars only tells you so much. What's truly telling is the test-drive. Contact us to schedule one, and drive a Lexus on familiar Bay Area roads. The 2026 Lexus range has something that'll fit your Santa Clara County life, whether you need the efficient UX for downtown commuting or the rugged GX for weekend mountain trips. Our staff is ready to introduce you to the whole 2026 lineup.

The Boiling Crab

Dive Into the Best Seafood Around San Jose, CA

If you live in or near San Jose, CA, you already know the Bay Area is a foodie’s paradise. From casual crab shacks to upscale oyster bars, San Jose has no shortage of spots serving up the freshest catches of the day. Whether you’re craving buttery lobster, perfectly grilled salmon, or a plate of oysters on the half shell, there’s a seafood restaurant nearby ready to deliver. The hardest part? Deciding where to go first! To make things easier, we’ve rounded up some of the best seafood restaurants within a short drive of San Jose. more The Boiling Crab When it comes to fun, messy, and absolutely delicious seafood, The Boiling Crab is a local favorite. Known for its Cajun-inspired seafood boils, this spot lets you roll up your sleeves and dig into bags filled with shrimp, crab, crawfish, or clams drenched in their signature seasoning blends. You choose your heat level, from mild to “fire,” and your sauce—garlic butter, lemon pepper, or the famous “Whole Sha-Bang.” The casual vibe makes it perfect for groups, and the freshness of the seafood shines through every bite. If you’re looking for flavor-packed seafood with a social atmosphere, this is the place to be. Scott’s Seafood San Jose For a more upscale dining experience, Scott’s Seafood in downtown San Jose delivers elegance and flavor in equal measure. Their menu highlights dishes like seared scallops, Chilean sea bass, and their ever-popular clam chowder. Scott’s is also known for its sustainable seafood sourcing, so you can feel good about what you’re eating. With its stylish dining room and rooftop views, it’s an excellent choice for date night or a celebratory dinner. Whether you’re enjoying oysters on the half shell or indulging in lobster tails, the restaurant takes pride in offering a refined experience rooted in freshness. Claw Shack If you’re craving a fun, casual atmosphere with plenty of flavor, Claw Shack in San Jose has you covered. This local gem is known for its seafood boils and fried baskets, featuring everything from snow crab legs to catfish. Their garlic noodles paired with buttery crab are a crowd favorite, and the Cajun fries make the perfect sidekick to any seafood feast. With generous portions, friendly service, and plenty of spice options, Claw Shack has built a loyal fan base among locals. It’s the kind of place you’ll want to revisit whenever the seafood craving strikes. King’s Fish House Just a short drive to nearby San Jose’s Oakridge Mall, King’s Fish House offers a wide-ranging menu perfect for seafood lovers of all kinds. Their raw bar features oysters, clams, and shrimp cocktails, while entrées range from fish tacos to cedar plank salmon. The restaurant prides itself on sourcing high-quality seafood from across the country, so you can sample East Coast oysters one night and Pacific halibut the next. King’s Fish House has a lively, approachable vibe, making it great for family dinners, casual nights out, or even a solo oyster binge at the bar. The Fish Market For fresh, reliable seafood in a relaxed setting, The Fish Market in Santa Clara (just minutes from San Jose) is a must-visit. This long-standing restaurant has built a reputation on its daily fresh catches, which rotate depending on what’s in season. You’ll find everything from Dungeness crab to swordfish, along with classics like cioppino—a hearty Italian seafood stew that’s especially popular with Bay Area diners. The Fish Market also doubles as a seafood market, so if you want to cook your own feast at home, you can grab the freshest fish right from their counter. It’s truly a one-stop shop for seafood enthusiasts. Kickin’ Crab Rounding out the list is Kickin’ Crab, another lively spot serving Cajun-style seafood boils that San Jose residents can’t get enough of. Much like The Boiling Crab, Kickin’ Crab emphasizes a fun, no-frills dining experience where your meal comes steaming in a bag. Shrimp, crawfish, crab, and lobster tails all make appearances, and you can pair them with sides like corn on the cob or Cajun fries. The flavorful sauces—especially the house garlic butter—take things to the next level. Kickin’ Crab is a great spot for groups who want to laugh, get messy, and enjoy some seriously tasty seafood together. Wrap-Up San Jose and its surrounding areas are bursting with seafood options, from upscale rooftop dining to laid-back crab boils that get your hands dirty in the best way. Whether you’re in the mood for fresh oysters, buttery lobster, or Cajun-spiced shrimp, there’s a spot within 30 minutes ready to deliver on flavor and freshness. Next time you’re craving seafood, skip the guesswork and check out one of these local favorites. And while you’re out exploring the best that San Jose has to offer, don’t forget that Lexus Stevens Creek is right here in town too—ready to help you cruise to your next seafood adventure in style.

2025 Lexus TX vs. 2025 Acura MDX

2025 Lexus TX vs. 2025 Acura MDX

If you have a big family or need to haul plenty of cargo around, the Lexus TX and Acura MDX are both solid options. These SUVs do a great job of providing upscale interiors while offering ample power and a range of tech features to keep everyone entertained. But how should you go about choosing the right option for your California driving needs? Check out the comparison by our SUV experts at Lexus of Stevens Creek to get an idea of what's on offer. more 2025 Lexus TX vs. Acura MDX: Comprehensive SUV Showdown San Jose drivers find many similarities when comparing the TX and MDX. Here are their common attributes: Cabins with three rows of seats and a good amount of cargo space at the rear. A focus on city and highway driving, setting them apart from SUVs that cater to off-roading. Rear row seats can be folded to create more cargo space. Plenty of modern tech and connectivity options, like Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, helping you to use your phone on the go. Similar price range, starting at just over $50,000, a reasonable cost for a luxury SUV. Beyond these similarities, there are important differences between MDX and TX, including between power trains, cargo options, and trim configurations. Performance and Powertrain Analysis Between both vehicles, the Lexus has a more efficient offering with a turbocharged four-cylinder option compared to the V-6 in the MDX. Lexus' 2.4L turbo-four is good for 275 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque. That's enough to propel this big SUV to 60 mph in less than 8 seconds, which is ideal for fast acceleration up to highway speeds. In the MDX, the standard engine offers 290 horsepower. You can upgrade to a turbocharged V-6 with 355 horsepower, but with a significant price jump. For fuel economy, the Lexus has a slight edge, returning up to 27 mpg on the highway vs. the Acura's 26 mpg. The Lexus is also available as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid vehicle, allowing you to improve your fuel efficiency. These vehicles' drivetrains are similar, with the Lexus operating on an eight-speed automatic transmission and the Acura on a 10-speed automatic. Both vehicles come standard with front-wheel drive, with all-wheel drive available as an optional upgrade. AWD is a good choice if you want to take advantage of the TX's 5,000-pound towing capacity. Interior Space and Comfort Comparison Inside the cabin, both vehicles offer room for seven passengers across three rows of seats. The Lexus TX size is slightly ahead of the MDX, with over 20 cubic feet of storage, compared to the 16 cubic feet in the Acura. Nonetheless, the Acura MDX size comparison still reveals an impressive amount of cargo room when the rear two rows are folded down. The MDX offers over 71 cubic feet of space in this configuration, which still falls short of the Lexus with over 97 cubic feet of space. Whether you're looking to move your bulkiest items or just take the groceries home after work, the TX provides more space and flexibility. Technology and Infotainment Systems The Lexus TX vs. Acura MDX specs on the tech front are extensive. The TX has: A 14-inch touchscreen and a 12-speaker stereo as part of its high-powered infotainment system. A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster to monitor your vehicle's performance. Various connectivity options, like wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Bluetooth, and USB ports. In the MDX, you can get: A 12.3-inch infotainment display and an 11-speaker audio system to access your favorite music. A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster for key performance stats. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, Bluetooth, and USB ports to support you with connectivity and voice recognition. The two SUVs offer similar driver assistance features. Forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking can kick in to avoid accidents in an emergency. The driver's attention monitor checks your response times and lets you know when you're getting too tired to continue safely on the road. Optional surround-view parking cameras in both vehicles give you a better overview of what's going on at all angles as you maneuver into your parking spot. Pricing and Value Proposition The Acura MDX vs. Lexus TX price comparison shows that both vehicles are in a similar class, with the TX costing slightly more in its base trim. The TX lineup includes: The base 350 trim costs about $55,000 and has synthetic leather upholstery and heated and power-adjustable front seats. The 350 Premium costs approximately $58,500. It gains a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, and memory settings for the driver. The 350 Luxury costs $61,000, and has genuine leather upholstery and heated second-row seats. The F Sport Handling trim costs close to $65,000 and comes with standard AWD, an upgraded suspension, and 22-inch alloy wheels. The MDX can offer: The base MDX costs $51,000, and includes synthetic leather upholstery and heated front seats. The A-Spec costs $61,000. It has a hands-free power liftgate, and heated and ventilated front seats. The Type S starts at $75,000. Its standout feature is the bigger engine. Which SUV Should You Choose in San Jose? Making a choice is always difficult, but we'd recommend the Lexus TX you're buying for your family. It has a larger cargo area and better fuel economy. If you're looking for luxury features and a vehicle that holds its value over the longer term, both cars are strong candidates. It will ultimately come down to which features you personally prefer. To get a better idea, reach out to our team and arrange to test drive the TX in San Jose today! After you've seen how this three-row SUV performs on the road, we can help you with a loan or lease agreement at our finance center.

2025 Lexus GX vs. Land Rover Defender

2025 Lexus GX vs. Land Rover Defender

If you're shopping for a luxury SUV that can handle real off-road adventures, you've probably included the 2025 Lexus GX and the Land Rover Defender among your options. Both models pack serious capability under polished exteriors while offering different approaches to blending sophistication with trail-ready toughness. more Performance and Powertrain Showdown First, let's compare the engines, towing capacity, and fuel economy to see how these two SUVs compete in power, efficiency, and capability. Engine Type and Power The GX keeps things simple with one engine type for all models: a 3.4-liter twin-turbo V-6 that produces 349 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. The GX can sprint from 0 to 60 mph in a decent 6.5 seconds. The Defender's three distinct engine options are a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that produces 296 horsepower, a 3.0-liter inline-six engine that generates 395 horsepower, and a V-8 engine that pumps out 518 horsepower and a tremendous 626 horsepower in the OCTA model. Towing Capacity Towing capacity varies by trim level in the GX. The Premium, Premium+, and Overtrail+ trims can tow 9,063 pounds, while the Overtrail trim pulls 9,096 pounds. The Defender's maximum towing capacity is 8,200 pounds. That's over 1,000 pounds less than the GX models — an important factor if you need to haul a boat to Tahoe or camping gear to Big Sur. Drivetrain and Efficiency The Defender features an eight-speed automatic transmission with all-wheel drive. The GX boasts a 10-speed Direct-Shift automatic transmission, a standard Full-Time four-wheel-drive system, plus a Torsen limited-slip locking center differential on every model. Gas mileage for the GX is an estimated 21 mpg on the highway and 17 mpg combined. The Defender gets 18-19 mpg in the city and 21-23 mpg on the highway, which varies by engine choice. Off-Road Driving Experience Both vehicles bring competitive capabilities to the competition. Here we'll explore each vehicle's personality based on its dynamics and off-roading features, which are worth considering if you enjoy off-roading on Silicon Valley's trails. The Lexus GX The GX features a double-wishbone front suspension and a multi-link rear setup. Adaptive Variable Suspension is available for enhanced ride comfort, while a standard Electronic Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System increases stability and improves traction on the Overtrail and Overtrail+ trims. These models also get a 1-inch suspension lift, raising ground clearance to 9.84 inches. The GX 's Multi-Terrain Select system offers five modes (Auto, Dirt, Sand, Mud, and Deep Snow), plus Crawl Control with five low-speed settings for when things get really tough — it's technology that works when you need it most. The Land Rover Defender The Defender takes a different approach that works well for everyday use and also makes it a powerful contender for off-roading on tough terrain and in deep water. Models with oil springs offer firm but controlled damping, while those with air suspension smooth things out even more. The top-of-the-line Defender OCTA goes all out, with a fully independent suspension featuring 6D Dynamics and hydraulically cross-linked adaptive dampers. The OCTA trim's ground clearance reaches an impressive 12.7 inches, while standard ground clearance on most trims is between 8.5 and 9 inches. All-Terrain Progress Control, the Terrain Response 2 system, and wade sensing technology add some serious off-roading prowess to the Defender's package. Technology and Infotainment Battle Both SUVs deliver excellent technology and infotainment, but with distinctive styles. The Lexus GX The GX features a standard 14-inch multimedia touch screen running Lexus Interface with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration. The 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster looks sharp, and the multi-information display includes cloud navigation with voice assistance. Six USB-C ports on most models make sure everyone's devices are charged. Audio starts with a decent 10-speaker setup, but if you're serious about sound quality, you'll want the optional 21-speaker Mark Levinson system. The Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 offers precollision assist, lane departure alert with steering assist, road sign assist, and proactive driving assist in addition to basic standard safety features. Land Rover Defender Land Rover's Pivi Pro system runs on a 13.1-inch curved touch screen in most models, and built-in Amazon Alexa voice and over-the-air updates are available on select models. The 360-degree camera system and ClearSight Ground View are genuinely helpful features, especially in tight parking spots around San Jose. A Meridian sound system, wireless charging, and keyless entry round out the package. The Defender's safety system features blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and available head-up displays. Reliability and Ownership Costs Upfront payments and ongoing maintenance costs are a huge factor to consider before making a final decision on which vehicle to purchase. Initial Payment The GX starting prices range between $66,185 for the base trim and $82,650 for the Luxury+ model. The sweet spot might be the Overtrail at $73,830, with 33-inch all-terrain tires, locking rear differential, and 360-degree cameras that make even challenging trails feel manageable. The Defender casts a wider net with prices ranging from $63,500 for the 110 S model up to $168,700 for the OCTA Black trim. Reliability Lexus ranks as the second most reliable car brand overall, according to Consumer Reports statistics. Lexus also holds the first place on the list of best brands for used cars that are 5 to 10 years old. That's something that really matters if you're planning to keep your vehicle for a while. Maintenance Costs and Warranties Land Rover ranks among the brands with the highest estimated maintenance and repair costs, with a tendency to need more ongoing service and major repairs than most brands. Lexus ranks well in comparison, with estimated maintenance costs for the first 10 years coming in at under half the amount of Land Rover vehicles. Recommended maintenance intervals are the same for both brands: every 5,000 miles for oil changes, with major services required at 15,000 to 30,000 miles. Both brands offer a four-year/50,000-mile limited warranty and a six-year corrosion and perforation warranty. Land Rover provides extended service protection coverage for up to seven years/120,000 miles. Lexus offers a powertrain warranty of 72 months/70,000 miles, plus extended parts and accessory plans. Choose Your Ultimate Luxury Off-Road Companion The Lexus GX is an unbeatable choice if you value dependability and low ownership costs but want a luxury vehicle with a smooth ride and off-roading capability. Come visit us at Lexus Stevens Creek in San Jose, California, to take the GX for a test-drive and discover your next adventure companion.

2025 Lexus NX

2025 Lexus NX Configurations and Prices

The 2025 Lexus NX strikes the ideal balance in the Californian compact luxury SUV market with powertrain choices for almost everyone. If you want great gas mileage, need more muscle, or prefer to plug in, this crossover has you covered. For tech workers and professionals around San Jose, the Lexus NX 2025 lineup offers affordable premium driving without sacrificing Lexus quality. At Lexus Stevens Creek, we've compiled this guide to explain the 2025 Lexus NX options. There's a version that'll fit your daily commute. more What's New for the 2025 Model Year There was no full NX redesign for 2025. Lexus added standard convenience features such as parking sensors with automatic braking, a power tailgate, and automatic rain-sensing wipers. The front console includes two USB-C ports, and all trims get wireless charging, a must-have if you're juggling work devices all day. Color options also got a boost. The new Copper Crest shade looks stunning in sunlight, and Macadamia joins the interior palette for the luxury trims. Without increasing the Lexus NX price, these changes keep it fresh when compared to other luxury SUVs. Key Configuration Highlights The NX lineup offers various powertrain options, including gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid, generating from 203 to 304 horsepower. Gas mileage for all versions runs from an EPA-estimated 20 mpg to an impressive 39 mpg combined. The plug-in hybrid deserves consideration for its EPA-estimated 37-mile all-electric range and 84 MPGe combined. All models seat five and provide 22.7 cubic feet of trunk space, expanding to 46.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. Price-wise, you're looking at an MSRP starting at $42,140 for the entry-level NX 250, increasing to $63,505 for the top-tier NX 450h+ F SPORT Handling plug-in hybrid. Lexus NX dimensions are consistent across all versions — 183.5 inches long, 73.4 inches wide, and 65.4 inches tall on a 105.9-inch wheelbase. It has a towing capacity of 2,000 pounds and an 895-pound payload capacity. 2025 Lexus NX Trim Levels and Detailed Specifications The base NX 250 has a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. Front-wheel drive is standard with optional all-wheel drive (AWD). It achieved an EPA-estimated 28 mpg combined. Standard features are the dual-zone climate control, power driver's seat with eight adjustments, heated front seats, and a 9.8-inch touch screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Choose the 250 Premium for additional conveniences such as the kick-activated power tailgate, ventilated seats, and driver-seat memory. If you want more power, the NX 350 includes a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine generating 275 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque, with standard AWD. This version sprints from 0 to 60 mph in 6.6 seconds while managing 24 mpg combined. The 350 F SPORT Handling, with an MSRP starting at $50,510, includes a sportier suspension, while the 350 Luxury, starting at $51,965, goes plush with perforated leather seats featuring chevron stitching, a 14-inch screen, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. Hybrid fans have excellent options with standard AWD and a 2.5-liter engine that works in conjunction with three electric motors. This combination generates a total of 240 horsepower in the NX 350h and 302 horsepower in the NX 450h+ F SPORT. The 350h boasts an EPA-estimated 37 mpg combined and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 7.2 seconds, while the F SPORT sprints from 0 to 60 mph in 6 seconds. Its all-electric range means Silicon Valley commutes may not use any gas. Color Options and Exterior Customization Exterior color choices for the 2025 NX run from subtle to eye-catching. Eminent White Pearl, Atomic Silver, the new Copper Crest, Caviar, Redline, Nori Green Pearl, Grecian Water, and Cloudburst Gray are the standard palette, with available fancy colors on some trim levels. The F SPORT Handling models have extra colors, including Obsidian, Ultra White, and Ultrasonic Blue Mica 2.0. Wheel sizes vary by trim and impact the car's performance. Standard Lexus NX models have 18-inch 15-spoke alloy wheels with a Dark Gray Metallic finish. They look good and provide a comfortable ride over challenging roads. Upgrading to the F SPORT Handling gets you 20-inch split-five-spoke wheels in Ultra Dark Gray Metallic and improved corner traction. The NX 450h+ plug-in has 20-inch split-five-spoke wheels in Dark Grey Metallic, a subtle difference that distinguishes each version. Choosing the Right 2025 Lexus NX Configuration Car experts generally recommend the NX 350 with the Premium package as the best all-around choice. You get an energetic turbo engine plus desirable extras without significantly increasing the price. The extra power is helpful when merging onto busy Bay Area freeways, while the heated and cooled seats offer comfort during hot summers and chilly mornings. The current NX generation scores 4.9 out of 5 in reliability ratings from owners — its power, comfort, and value work for many drivers. If you drive many miles, consider the NX 350h hybrid or NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid. Their excellent fuel economy, including the plug-in hybrid's all-electric range, can save you cash at the pump while lowering your carbon footprint. Safety-wise, the 2025 NX earned an Insurance Institute for Highway Safety Top Safety Pick award and was chosen for the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration's five-star safety testing program. Lexus vehicles come with solid warranty coverage — four-year/50,000-mile basic cover, six-year/70,000-mile powertrain cover, and eight-year/100,000-mile hybrid part cover. Hybrid batteries have a 10-year/150,000-mile cover for the 2020 and newer models. According to Kelley Blue Book, the Lexus NX holds its value better than rivals such as the Genesis GV70, BMW X3, and Acura RDX. Find Your Perfect 2025 Lexus NX Configuration The Lexus NX makes a compelling case for compact luxury SUVs that excel in the basics, such as reliability, fuel economy, and quality. Lexus, as a brand, has earned the Kelley Blue Book's Most Trusted Luxury Brand award multiple times. From the wallet-friendly base model to the tech-loaded plug-in hybrid, there's an NX to suit your California lifestyle. If you're ready to try different versions, visit us at our Stevens Creek, San Jose, dealership or contact us to book a test-drive. Our team can help you select the ideal NX for your daily commute and weekend adventures.

2025 Lexus ES 300h Hybrid

2025 Lexus ES 300h Hybrid: Luxury vs Ultra Luxury Trims

If you're after a comfortable, fuel-efficient midsize sedan that's quiet and stylish, the Lexus ES has probably been on your radar. This hybrid sedan is popular among San Jose and Bay Area drivers who want smooth commuter rides that really deliver in the luxury department. For 2025, Lexus has improved the experience with the latest ES 300h. You may be wondering if you should choose the Luxury or Ultra Luxury trim for the ultimate premium experience. Let's explore the similarities and differences between the two trims and consider which features are most important for your everyday life. more Quick Comparison Overview: Key Differences at a Glance These two ES 300h versions differ mainly in terms of their interior quality, tech, and luxury touches, rather than how they drive: Pricing and value proposition: The Luxury trim starts at $50,005, while going Ultra Luxury bumps the price up to $53,725. That's about $3,700 extra for elite materials, technology, and convenience upgrades. Standard vs premium equipment highlights: The Luxury trim has upscale essentials like quilted leather seats, premium wood accents, and a 14-way power driver's seat. The Ultra Luxury trim builds on that with a kick-sensor power trunk, a rear sunshade, a head-up display, and exclusive 18-inch wheels, among other perks. Technology and convenience levels: With the Luxury trim, you'll get an 8.0-inch touchscreen and wireless smartphone compatibility. However, if you add the Navigation package, the Ultra Luxury swaps in a 12.3-inch touchscreen with navigation and voice recognition. 2025 Lexus ES 300h Luxury Trim Deep Dive The Luxury trim sets a good baseline and covers everything most luxury shoppers want. It's a solid choice for Bay Area drivers who want everyday comfort and superb performance. Performance and Hybrid Powertrain Specs The ES 300h Luxury blends power and efficiency thanks to a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor. It produces 215 combined horsepower, which is ample for city driving, highway merging, and trips beyond the Bay Area. A CVT transmits power to the front wheels, resulting in EPA estimates of 43 mpg city and 44 mpg highway. This impressive fuel economy means fewer stops at the pump and more money in your pocket. Interior Features and Technology Inside, quilted leather seats look sharp and feel plush. The main screen is an 8.0-inch touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. You also get Amazon Alexa compatibility, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi hotspot, Scout GPS Link navigation, and a ten-speaker sound system. The driver's seat has 14-way power adjustment so you can set it up just right. Wood accents and ambient lighting give it a warm, glamorous vibe at night, while three-zone climate control ensures everyone stays comfortable in the front and back. Safety and Driver Assistance Features The Luxury boasts Lexus Safety System+ 2.5, including forward collision warnings, auto emergency braking, lane tracing assist, radar cruise control, lane departure alerts, automatic high beams, and blind spot monitoring. This setup helps keep drivers calm in Bay Area traffic or on longer drives down I-5. Exterior Design and Wheel Options On the outside, clean lines and a well-proportioned body give the ES a sleek and modern look. LED headlights and taillights add style and improve visibility. Standard 18-inch alloy wheels are refined touches, and the car's design leans classic—it's not too flashy. 2025 Lexus ES 300h Ultra Luxury Trim Analysis This trim builds on everything the Luxury trim already provides and adds more comfort, advanced tech, select features, and enhancements to the car's exterior and interior: Premium Performance Enhancements The powertrain is the same as the Luxury trim, so speed and fuel savings don't change. Extra soundproofing materials reduce road and wind noise. In fact, the cabin is nearly silent, even on rougher stretches of highway or in San Jose traffic. Luxury Interior Upgrades and Materials Inside, things get a little fancier. Perforated leather-trimmed seats feel softer and have better breathability, making longer trips easier. The steering wheel is wrapped in a mix of wood and leather, heats up on cold mornings, and has a memory setting so it always returns to your favorite position. There's a power rear sunshade, too, which blocks out direct sunlight for backseat passengers. This is the one you want if you're often driving clients or want a cozier ride during summer months. Ultra Luxury also brings more flexibility with adjustable seats, including a power cushion extender for the driver, so long drives feel much less tiring. Exclusive Technology and Infotainment The technology upgrades are hard to miss. With the Navigation package (required for Ultra Luxury), the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen makes music, maps, and calls even easier to see at a glance. Voice commands are sharper and more natural, making hands-free tasks much smoother. You also get a next-level Mark Levinson audio system with 17 speakers, which is better than most home setups. Drivers will appreciate the crisp head-up display that projects key info onto the windshield so you keep your focus on the road. There's also a handy smart rearview mirror that automatically reduces headlight glare. Ultra Luxury Exterior Distinctions You'll immediately spot special 18-inch alloy wheels with Vapor Chrome finish. This unique noise-reduction wheel design helps reduce road noise, creating a supremely quiet cabin. A hands-free power open/close trunk with a kick sensor is another standard convenience, making it easy to access the cargo area when your hands are full. Which Trim Makes More Sense? If you want Lexus panache and hybrid power at the lowest price, the Luxury trim has the features most buyers want. You'll get a plush ride, real wood trim, Apple CarPlay, advanced safety tech, and those comfy seats. For most drivers in the Bay Area, this is enough. The Ultra Luxury trim is perfect for anyone who spends a lot of time in their car and appreciates high-end extras. This is a stellar option if you care about the best sound, more comfort features, a quieter ride, and small conveniences that add up. Test Drive the 2025 Lexus ES 300h Trims at Lexus of Stevens Creek Experience the comfort and efficiency of both ES 300h trims at Lexus of Stevens Creek, your San Jose Lexus dealer. Our team knows what Bay Area drivers want and can help you explore competitive financing options for your budget. Whether you prefer core luxury value or maximum features and technology, we'll help you make a smart choice. Call us to schedule a visit and see why the ES 300h is a smart buy for California drivers.

2025 Lexus RX 350 vs. Mercedes GLC 300

2025 Lexus RX 350 vs. Mercedes GLC 300

The 2025 Lexus RX and the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 are two excellent luxury midsize SUVs, but they cater to slightly different buyers. The Lexus RX 350 comes with more horsepower, more trim level options, and a reputation for strong reliability and resale value. Meanwhile, the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 excels in fuel economy, offers advanced infotainment technology, and provides very specific trim levels. Pricing between these two is almost identical, so your choice depends on your priorities. This guide compares the 2025 Lexus RX vs. Mercedes GLC 300 to help you make an informed choice. more Performance & Powertrain Comparison The 2025 Lexus RX 350 has a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that produces 275 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque for comfortable drives in Stevens Creek. This is more powerful than the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300's 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine and mild hybrid system, which produces 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque. However, the Mercedes-Benz is faster. The Lexus RX achieves a 0-60 mph time of about 6.8 (AWD) or 7.0 seconds (FWD), which is slightly slower than the GLC's 5.6 seconds. The Lexus includes an eight-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive for improved fuel efficiency and a quieter driving experience. Meanwhile, the Mercedes-Benz has a nine-speed transmission and rear-wheel drive, ideal for rapid acceleration and a more balanced feel. The GLC's mild hybrid technology focuses on fuel efficiency and throttle response. All-wheel drive is available on both, which is ideal for handling Stevens Creek's slippery roads. Fuel Economy & Efficiency Battle Fuel efficiency leans toward the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300, according to the EPA. It is rated at 24 mpg city and 32 mpg highway with rear-wheel drive or 23 mpg city and 31 mpg highway with all-wheel drive. The Lexus RX achieves an EPA-estimated 22 mpg city and 29 mpg highway for front-wheel drive models. Opting for all-wheel drive drops the numbers to 21 mpg city and 28 mpg highway. In plug-in hybrid variants, the Lexus RX 450h+ excels with up to 83 MPGe city in all-electric mode, compared to the GLC 350e's 60 MPGe. Interior Design & Comfort Analysis Both SUVs seat five, but the Lexus provides a more spacious cabin and a quieter ride. The Mercedes-Benz offers more front headroom (41.1 vs. 39.5 inches) but less legroom (40.7 vs. 41.1 inches), which could make it more comfortable for taller occupants. Rear legroom is the same in both models, but the Lexus has less headroom in the back. The RX 350 provides a larger rear cargo volume of 29.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats, compared to the GLC 300's 21.9 cubic feet. This makes the Lexus a more practical choice if you have a family or require more space to haul luggage, sports gear, and groceries. Both manufacturers focus on quality. Lexus is renowned for its meticulous craftsmanship and upscale materials, such as open-pore wood trim and textured fabric door panels. Mercedes-Benz provides a sleek and modern design with premium interior appointments such as faux leather, advanced tech features, and customizable ambient lighting. Technology & Infotainment Systems Mercedes-Benz equips the GLC 300 with an 11.9-inch MBUX touch screen, which is larger than Lexus's standard 9.8-inch infotainment system. However, Lexus offers an available 14.0-inch screen for those who want a more user-friendly experience. MBUX includes advanced voice command and smart features, along with a 12.3-inch digital gauge display, but both systems offer navigation as an optional upgrade. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on both SUVs. The Lexus RX 350 has standard driver and front passenger knee airbags, automated emergency braking, and lane departure warning with lane-keeping assist. The GLC matches most standard safety equipment but reserves some advanced driver aids like adaptive cruise control for higher trims (optional on the Mercedes-Benz, but standard on the Lexus). Pricing & Value Analysis With base prices so close ($50,475 for the Lexus vs. $50,400 for the Mercedes-Benz), the major cost differences depend mostly on trims and packages. Lexus offers six trim levels, whereas Mercedes-Benz offers two. More availability for the Lexus means a higher chance you'll find the features you're looking for in base and mid-level trims. The Lexus also offers a better warranty. Both brands offer a limited warranty for four years/50,000 miles, but Lexus offers a powertrain warranty for six years/70,000 miles, whereas Mercedes-Benz only covers it for four years/50,000 miles. Lexus also throws in complimentary maintenance for the first year or 10,000 miles, but this isn't available on the Mercedes-Benz. We believe the Premium Plus trim, available from $56,215, offers a perfect mix of features most drivers will be satisfied with, such as leather seats, a larger touch screen, and an optional head-up display. The Mercedes-Benz offers its best features in its higher trims, including the Exclusive ($52,600) or the top-of-the-line Pinnacle ($54,550). The price difference between the models reflects Lexus's more generous list of standard features and longer comprehensive warranty. The Verdict: Which SUV Wins? The 2025 Lexus RX 350 offers a winning combination of a more powerful engine, a plusher interior, a longer list of standard safety features, a longer warranty, and higher long-term reliability and resale value. It is ideal for drivers who value comfort, quality, and a richer ownership experience. The Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 wins on fuel economy and advanced infotainment, making it a great choice for tech enthusiasts. For most, the Lexus RX 350 is the overall winner. Want to see for yourself? Visit Lexus of Stevens Creek to test drive the luxury SUV today.

2025 Lexus NX Plug-in Hybrid Range

2025 Lexus NX Plug-in Hybrid Range: What You Need To Know

The 2025 Lexus NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid offers an EPA-estimated all-electric driving range of 37 miles, complemented by a luxury design that turns heads in Silicon Valley. This model is ideal if you want to eliminate gas station stops during your daily commute while enjoying the premium comfort associated with Lexus. For Bay Area commuters facing rising gas prices and environmental concerns, this plug-in hybrid offers the perfect solution. It provides fully electric driving for short trips to the office, grocery store, or kids' activities, with gasoline backup for longer journeys to Napa or Monterey. more Electric-Only Range Breakdown The NX 450h+ offers a 37-mile electric range, placing it competitively among luxury rivals such as the BMW X3 xDrive30e and Volvo XC60 Recharge. Several factors influence this driving distance. Cold weather adversely affects battery efficiency, and your driving habits, climate control, inclines, and elevation also play a role. For typical Silicon Valley commutes, though, the 37-mile range is usually sufficient to cover a round-trip to work without using gasoline. Battery Technology and Charging Specifications The NX 450h+ is available in two trim levels: the NX 450h+ Luxury AWD and the NX 450h+ F Sport Handling AWD. Both models are equipped with an 18.1 kWh battery pack that powers three electric motors, which is considerably larger than that offered by the standard NX 350h hybrid. This setup is combined with all-wheel drive, a continuously variable transmission, and a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine that produces a total of 304 horsepower. The battery technology marks a notable improvement over previous hybrid systems, using advanced lithium-ion cells that deliver consistent performance regardless of Silicon Valley's diverse climate conditions. The clever placement of the battery pack prevents interference with the cargo area, retaining the utility expected from an SUV. The 6.6 kW onboard charger efficiently manages both home and public charging. Charging Your 2025 Lexus NX Plug-in Hybrid The NX 450h+ offers convenient charging flexibility for everyday use. When connected to a 240-volt Level 2 charger, it takes approximately two and a half hours to fully charge from empty. If you're using a regular 120-volt outlet, a full charge will take around 12 hours. The availability of public charging is expanding for Lexus plug-in hybrid owners, offering access to networks such as Electrify America, ChargePoint, and EVgo. Starting in 2025, Lexus vehicles will be compatible with Tesla Supercharging stations via the new North American Charging Standard, which is significant news for Bay Area drivers who travel throughout California. Total Range and Fuel Economy The NX 450h+ achieves an EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined, along with an impressive 84 MPGe combined rating on electric power. In conventional hybrid mode, you can expect 38 mpg in the city and 33 mpg on the highway. These numbers are particularly relevant when you're navigating Bay Area traffic on Highway 101 or Interstate 280. If you're commuting between locations such as Mountain View and San Francisco or Palo Alto and San Jose, you'll likely use electric power only on most days, switching to hybrid mode for longer weekend adventures or business trips. Cost of Ownership and Range Benefits The financial aspect of owning an NX 450h+ includes some attractive advantages. Although you can receive up to $7,500 in federal tax credits, it's essential to consider the appropriate deadlines when purchasing. Setting up home charging costs between $800 and $2,500 for Level 2 installation, depending on the electrical work needed. You can receive a federal tax credit that covers up to 30% of the hardware and installation costs, with a maximum credit of $1,000. Lexus provides strong warranty coverage for its hybrid technology. It offers eight years or 100,000 miles on hybrid components, which is extended to 10 years or 150,000 miles for 2020 and newer models. Since the hybrid model needs premium fuel, it may take a long time to recuperate the cost difference between gas and electrified versions solely from fuel savings. Experience the 2025 NX Plug-in Hybrid at Lexus of Stevens Creek The 2025 Lexus NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid is perfect if you're looking for electric driving without concerns about range. Its 37-mile EPA-estimated electric range, quick Level 2 charging time, impressive 84 MPGe rating, and solid warranty coverage offer the right combination of eco-friendliness and performance. If you're in San Jose, California, visit Lexus of Stevens Creek to experience the NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid. Contact us today to schedule a test drive to help you decide whether this SUV fits your Silicon Valley lifestyle.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields